Asia International Mathematical Olympiad 2014

aimo-2014-top-image

Forty-five students from Singapore just returned from Chengdu, China where the 3rd ASIA INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD (AIMO) 2014 was held with 10 participating countries – China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Macau, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Bulgaria. Singapore won 7 Gold, 7 Silver, 19 Bronzes and 12 Merit Awards.

The contest was held on Sunday, July 27, 2014 from 10 am to noon at Sichuan University.  Our last group from Singapore arrived in our Chengdu hotel at 3 am in the morning of July 27th and fared well despite our ordeal.

There were 7 different levels of contests from Grades 3 to 9 and students had 2 hours to complete 30 questions in 3 parts.
Awards available were: Star of International (Top candidate from each Country), Champion, Runner-up and Second Runner-up for each grade, Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards.  Merit awards were given to all 25% of non-medalists as they had already at least a Bronze medal in the first round of the qualifying contests.

77% of Singapore contestants won a Bronze or higher and another 23% won a Merit Award.

SCHOOLNAMELEVELAWARD     
BULGARIA MIROSLAV GENOV MARINOVS3GOLD/CHAMPION SEC 3
STAR OF INTERNATIONAL
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLLIU RONGXINGS3GOLD/RUNNER UP SEC 3
STAR OF INTERNATIONAL
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLTAN YEE JIANS3GOLD HONOR
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLALVIS NGS1GOLD HONOR
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLTAN ZI YANGS1GOLD HONOR
RAFFLES GIRLS’ SCHOOLGABRIELLE HO CHOY MUNS1GOLD HONOR
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOLJOSEPH POON MU JIEP4GOLD HONOR
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLSARA SUGITAP3GOLD HONOR
BULGARIA IVAN DEMITROV DEMITROVS3SILVER
BULGARIA MILEN GEORGIEV GEORGIEVS2SILVER
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLLEE HAO RONG JAVIERS1SILVER
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOLZACHARIAH MICHAEL EGANP5SILVER
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOLPOON MU SHENG JOSHUAP5SILVER
PIONEER PRIMARY SCHOOLSUBRANMANIAN RAMASAMYP5SILVER
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLJUSTIN SEUNGJOON PARKP3SILVER
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLSAMUEL EVAN ALBRECHTP3SILVER
BULGARIANGUYEN DO TRUNG THANHP3 SILVER
NORTH SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOLSIDDHAARTH DHARANIP2SILVER IN P3 CONTEST
ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLYEE WANG SUI S3BRONZE
FUCHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLPHILIA NEO TONG WEES3BRONZE
FUCHUN SECONDARY SCHOOLCLAIRE CHAN YEN HWAS3BRONZE
HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLTHERESIA APRIYANI BUDIMANS3BRONZE
HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLCAI HAOKUNS3BRONZE
BULGARIA IVANKA ATANASOVA KABAKCHIEVAS3BRONZE
BULGARIA AYTEN DZHELYAL MAHMUDS3BRONZE
HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLFRANKLIN ELSIM PUTRAS2BRONZE
HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLQU JIANHAOS2BRONZE
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLLING HYU ANNS2BRONZE
CRESCENT GIRLS' SCHOOLTHERESA CHOW MING SANS2BRONZE
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLHUANG QIHAOS1BRONZE
HENDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOLVINOD S/O SIVAKUMARS1BRONZE
MARIS STELLA HIGH SCHOOLLIU ZEHAOTIANS1BRONZE
CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOLLIDREAN RAFAELP6BRONZE
NEWTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOLONG CHONG KAI KEN P5BRONZE
ANGLO CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY)SAW YONE YONEP5BRONZE
BULGARIA GEOGRY FELIX DAVID ETHERIDGEP5BRONZE
EAST SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOLCHIEW HAHN YU RAINEP4BRONZE
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLRYUHEI ARIMAP4BRONZE
WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOLWONG JOON ZENP4BRONZE
BULGARIA IVAYLA BORISLAVOVA BINEVAP4BRONZE
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLMARCUS NGAIP3BRONZE
EVERGREEN SECONDARY SCHOOLTAN WEI XIANGS2MERIT
NAN CHIAU HIGH SCHOOLQUEK LIN HUIS2MERIT
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLLIN YI XIUS2MERIT
CHUNG CHENG HIGH SCHOOLLIN TINGHENG TIMOTHYS2MERIT
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLXU JIA QIS1MERIT
CRESCENT GIRS' SCHOOLSHI XIN YAOS1MERIT
VICTORIA SCHOOLRUPAN KUMAR MANOGARS1MERIT
CRESCENT GIRLS' SCHOOLTAN MING WEIS1MERIT
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOLLEE ZHAN YIP6MERIT
CHIJ OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSELSENTHAMARAI KANNAN MATHI MALAR P3MERIT
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOLRAJA MALLIGARJUNAP3MERIT
MAY FLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOLMAO RUNYUP3MERIT